Accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) VT-DGO,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Jamair
Registration: VT-DGO
MSN: 32934/16186
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saugaon -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Saugaon
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DC-3 touched down at Saugaon after a high approach. An overshoot was imminent, but the pilot realised that the aircraft could not be pulled up before the end of the runway. He retracted the undercarriage, causing the plane to slid off the runway, coming to rest at the edge of a deep drain.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (174)