Accident Canadair DC-4M1 North Star 17522,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair DC-4M1 North Star
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 17522
MSN: 106
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near RAF North Luffenham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:North Luffenham RAF Station
Narrative:
Struck a clay embankment on short final. The North Star came to rest on the runway with the main landing gear driven up through the wing. The wreckage was sold and used for spares several years later by commercial operators.
At the time of the crash the aircraft was on loan from 426 (T) Squadron to No. 4 (T) OTU for crew training.

Sources:

John Bradley