Date: | Friday 23 April 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
Registration: | LV-ACX |
MSN: | 12387 |
Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sierra del Vilgo, CD -
Argentina
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME) |
Destination airport: | Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Aerolineas Argentinas flight took off from Mendoza at 18:47 for a flight to Cordoba. Severe turbulence existed in the area near Cordoba, causing the flight crew to decide to divert to La Rioja. At 21:25 they reported a La Rioja ETA of 21:40. Nothing more was heard from the flight. The wreckage was found on April 26 near Sierra de Vilgo.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "For reasons which could not be determined the aircraft deviated from the prescribed route and followed a course which led it to crash in mountainous terrain. A contributing factor was: The pilot-in-command's decision to descend below the minimum altitude specified for weather conditions requiring an instrument approach, contrary to the provisions of the Airline Operations Manual. A probable contributing factor was the probable fatigue of the aircraft crew."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (97-100)
Images:
photo (c) Gonzalo González; Sierra del Vilgo, CD; 14 April 2014