UK Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 49949/F-RAYC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 49949/F-RAYC
MSN: 27210/15765
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Dien Bien Phu-Gialam Airport (DIN) ? -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Destroyed.

The location is not confirmed. Given the fact that the aircraft was destroyed in Indochina on the day of the Battle of Dien Bien Phu, it is likely that it was destroyed at Dien Bien Phu-Gialam Airport, Vietnam.