UK Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 349931/FRBDW,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 349931/FRBDW
MSN: 27192/15747
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Dien Bien Phu-Gialam Airport (DIN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground by mortars.
March 13, 1954 was the day Battle of Dien Bien Phu started. This was a confrontation of the First Indochina War between the French Union's French Far East Expeditionary Corps and Viet Minh communist-nationalist revolutionaries.

Sources:

Location