Runway excursion Accident Lisunov Li-2T 13,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2T
Owner/operator:SKOGA
Registration: 13
MSN: 18432910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beijing Xijiao Airport -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shenyang Airport (SHE/ZYTK)
Destination airport:Beijing Xijiao Airport (ZBBB)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Shenyang to Beijing in China. There was poor visibility and snowfall during the approach, forcing the pilot to go around. After the second approach, the aircraft landed long at a speed of some 200-210 km/h. It bounced six times, finally touching down 200 metres before the perimeter of the airfield. The aircraft then collided with a mound at a speed of some 70-80 km/h and ended up in a ditch outside of the airfield.

Sources:

Soviet Transports