Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m PP-DZY,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Aeronorte - Empr. de Transpoeres Aéreos Norte do Brasil
Registration: PP-DZY
MSN: J6510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Araruama, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Narrative:
The aircraft was reported missing on a flight from Vitória to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on 12 December 1953. It was last observer near Araruama, Saquarena and Maricá between 16:00 and 17:00 hours, low flying in bad weather.
A strut and one of the wheels were recovered by fishermen about 25 km from Araruama, RJ, at Praia Seca on 26 December 1953.

Sources:

Globo 29 December 1953, p3
A Noite 15 December 1953, p1+14
Folha da Manhã 17 December 1953, p2
Folha da Noite 14 December 1953, p1
Folha da Noite 23 December 1953, p9
Golden Years of Aviation