Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) VT-CHF,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 1953
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CHF
MSN: 11810
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km from Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP)
Destination airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 lost height quickly after takeoff and crashed in a field and burst into flames some 4000 feet from the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of critical height during a steep left hand turn, with the undercarriage down, executed by the pilot at an unsafe altitude in an attempt to return to the aerodrome, after experiencing a temporary loss of power of the left engine soon after getting airborne. A false right engine fire warning precipitated the attempt at a forced landing."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (132-135)
Indian Airlines Corporation vs Sm. Madhuri Chowdhuri And Ors. on 27 May, 1964

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1944 42-92052 United States Army Air Force - USAAF Salisbury on Rckbrn Down w/o