Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4890,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1953
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4890
MSN: 18436106
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:5130 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW)
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on flight 525 from Sverdlvosk-Koltsovo Airport to Kazan, Penza and Stalingrad, and Mineralnye Vody. The flight departed Stalingrad at 14:02 hours.
After 1 hour and 27 minutes of flight, while at 2100 m altitude, the plane entered a snowfall. As a result of electrostatic interference, the crew was unable to tune the radio compass to Mineralnye Vody Airport. The crew turned back to Stalingrad, while climbing to 3000 m. Coming out above the clouds, the crew was now able to tune the radio compass to Mineralnye Vody Airport.
At 16:05, the crew turned the plane back to Mineralnye Vody, dropped to 2700 m and reported this to the Rostov ATC controller, but did not indicate its flight altitude. The controller allowed the crew to continue the flight at 2100 m. However, the crew continued the flight at 2700 m.
At 16:12, the controller allowed the crew to switch to communication with the radio direction-finding unit of Mineralnye Vody and did not try to call the plane again.
At 16:44, the plane encountered light icing and snowfall. The radio compass readings became unstable again. The crew descended to 1500 m and then further down to an altitude of 300 m, continuing visually over mountainous terrain. This was far below the minimum altitude for that sector of 1500 m.
The aircraft entered an area with snowfall and a visibility of 20-30 m. Having descended even more, the plane collided with the roof of a shed. It then hit a stone structure and crashed in a field. The captain of the aircraft was killed. The rest of the crew and passengers were injured.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru