Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3C) PI-C142,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C142
MSN: 13397
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:26 km NE of Tuguegarao -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a rice paddy.
The airplane was repaired and re-registered to PI-C142 in 1954. The airplane finally crashed into Mt. Baco on November 23, 1960, killing all 33 on board.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (170)
Philippines Supreme Court G.R. No. L-54470 May 8, 1990

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1960 PI-C133 Philippine Air Lines 33 Mount Baco w/o