Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N66534,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 1953
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Resort Airlines
Registration: N66534
MSN: 22384
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:6952 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Destination airport:Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Curtiss was approaching Louisville Airport (SDF) runway 24 when it ballooned slightly during the flare out. Power was applied and the aircraft entered a steep climb. The angle of attack continued to increase until the aircraft stalled at an altitude of about 300 feet. The plane struck the ground with the nose and left wing, bursting into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Structural failure of the left elevator in flight, causing loss of control. The structural failure was brought about by the left outboard hinge bolt backing out of the assembly. The underlying cause was improper maintenance which resulted in the installation of hinge bolts and bearings not meeting specifications, and inadequate inspection which failed to detect this condition."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (119-123)

Location