Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) XA-GIC,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Mexicanos - TAMSA
Registration: XA-GIC
MSN: 13113
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chablekal -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Campeche International Airport (CPE/MMCP)
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck steel tower in foggy conditions. The wing failed and the aircraft crashed in woods.
Other sources claim this aircraft was registered XA-GIO (cn 25458/14013 or 13113).

Sources:

ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (169)