Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15267,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15267
MSN: 19733
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident.
Also involved in accident at Wheelus Air Base, Libya on April 24, 1953. Not certain if this could be the same occurrence.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge