Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) PP-YQK,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1953
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-YQK
MSN: 4732
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Campo Grande Airport, MS (CGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Presidente Prudente Airport, SP (PPB/SBDN)
Destination airport:Campo Grande Internacional Airport, MS (CGR/SBCG)
Narrative:
Crashed outside the airfield after the 3rd attempt to land.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Sao Paulo to Campo Grande with en route stops at Rancharia and Presidente Prudente.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Error of judgement on the part of the pilot in flying the aircraft below the prescribed safety altitude in strong gusty conditions. 2) Ground lighting insufficient for landing at night especially in adverse weather conditions."

Sources:

Folha da Noite 24 August 1953, p1