Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar CC-CLD-0100,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 1953
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CLD-0100
MSN: 18-2617
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Copiapó-Chamonate Airport (CPO) -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Copiapó-Chamonate Airport (CPO/SCHA)
Destination airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI)
Narrative:
The aircraf crashed when the pilot attempted to return to Copiapó Airport after an engine fire had occurred shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

Sarasota Journal - Jun 16, 1953
La Nación - 16 June 1953