Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-AUD,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-AUD
MSN: 13716
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km S of Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 lost control and crashed some 5 minutes after takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of judgement on the part of the supernumerary pilot, flying as first officer, who executed a steep starboard turn and could not come out of the overbanked turn in time because of the low altitude. inexperience of the pilot with the type of the aircraft which he was flying is deemed to be an indirect cause of the accident."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (158-160)