Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-AXD,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1953
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Services of India
Registration: VT-AXD
MSN: 13294
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bombay-Juhu Airport -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bombay-Juhu Airport (VAJJ)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Narrative:
The undercarriage was retracted on takeoff, before becoming airborne. The DC-3 thus settled back on its belly and slid some 200 yards off the end of the runway.

Sources:

The Indian Express 10 May 1953, p7

Location