Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando N66559,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerovias Sud Americana
Registration: N66559
MSN: 30504
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Narrative:
No. 2 engine backfiring forced the crew to divert to Tampa following the feathering of the propeller. A ground check and runup failed to show any problems. Although there was no indication, the crew had to shut the no. 2 engine down again when tower controllers reported smoke coming from the engine on takeoff. A single engine approach to St Petersburg was flown, but the aircraft overshot the approach. Full power was added to go around. The Curtiss stalled with the flaps still down, crashing into a wooded area.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 55)