Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48958,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 December 1952
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48958
MSN: 26219/14774
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km N of Guercif -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Sidi Slimane Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after the 10 occupants (three crew and seven pax) bailed out.

Sources:

L'Écho d'Oran, 20 Dec. 1952
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge