Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4551,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4551
MSN: 18430206
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a training flight from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport when it tried to land in below-minima weather conditions with very low clouds and ground fog after dusk.
The right wing collided with the mast of a telephone line and the aircraft crashed on the territory of the fuel depot 300 metres further on, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports