Accident Lisunov Li-2P CCCP-L4875,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4875
MSN: 18436001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kazan Airport
Destination airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Sverdlovsk with en route stops at Kazan and Kuybyshev.
On approach to Kuybyshev, the aircraft dropped below the glide slope. It collided with a high-voltage power-line between the outer marker and the inner marker and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports