Accident Douglas EC-47D (DC-3) 43-48870,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1952
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48870
MSN: 26131/14686
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km N of Philadelpia-Northeast Airport, PA (PNE) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Niagara Falls International Airport, NY (IAG/KIAG)
Destination airport:Long Island-Mitchel Air Force Base, NY
Narrative:
An EC-47D aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Philadelpia-Northeast Airport, Pennsylvania. Three of the six occupants were killed.
The aircraft diverted from the destination, Mitchel Air Force Base on Long Island, to LaGuardia Airport, New York but could not land there due to fog. The flight continued to Philadelphia where it impacted swampy terrain.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Pittsburgh Press - Oct 7, 1952