Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) PP-ANH,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1952
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: PP-ANH
MSN: 20187
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palmeira de Goiás, GO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio Verde Airport, GO (RVD/SWLC)
Destination airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A passenger plane was destroyed in an accident near Palmeira de Goiás, GO, Brazil. All 24 on board were killed.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Jataí (JTI) to Rio de Janeiro via Rio Verde (RVD), Goiânia (GYN), Uberlândia (UDI) and Belo Horizonte.
En route between Rio Verde and Goiânia, a fire broke out. Eyewitnesses reported seeing smoke on the rear side of the plane. It was then reported to have 'exploded' in mid-air.
The cause of the accident could not be established, partly because many parts of the wreckage were looted by local population.
The fire possibly originated in the luggage compartment of the plane. There may have been inflammable materials on board. It was also thought that a bomb had been placed on board, but no proof could be found.

Sources:

Wikipedia

Location