Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 654,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 654
MSN: 9595
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,3 km N of Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while engaged on insect spraying operations near Goose Bay Airport, Canada. The crew of three were killed.
It made a sharp turn at an extremely low altitude, stalled and struck the ground and caught fire.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 July 1952, p2
The Montreal Gazette 22 July 1952, p1