Accident Douglas C-47B Dakota III (DC-3) 980,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 980
MSN: 26644/15199
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11,3 km off Frobisher Bay, NU -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Narrative:
The Dakota III suffered an accident in bad weather while transporting medical supplies. The port wing and landing gear were seriously damaged after striking sea ice while turning in a climbing left-hand turn after descending below IFR minimums in fog about 7 miles off Frobisher Bay (now called Iqaluit).

Sources:

John Bradley
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers