OT Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG416,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KG416
MSN: 12451
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Winnipeg-Stevenson RCAF Station, MB (YWG) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A fire broke out inside the cabin while the aircraft was parked on the tarmac at RCAF Stevensen in Winnipeg, Canada.
The fire was put out by station patrol.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 19 April 1952, p4