Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-DFN,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Kalinga Airlines
Registration: VT-DFN
MSN: 13628
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Agartala -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control when carrying out an emergency landing following an engine failure.