Accident Martin 2-0-2 N93043,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1952
Time:08:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic m202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 2-0-2
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: N93043
MSN: 9164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mihara Volcano -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Narrative:
The aircraft, leased from Northwest Airlines, crashed into a mountain. The plane was named "Mokusei".

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 54)

Location

Images:

photo (c) unknown; Mihara Volcano; 10 April 1952; (publicdomain)