Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-93193,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-93193
MSN: 13077
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a ground loop accident. The C-47A had suffered a double engine failure and the pilot attempted a landing on an unplowed runway.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeology in Maine

Location