Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) VT-AXE,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1952
Time:02:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Deccan Airways
Registration: VT-AXE
MSN: 19160
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP)
Narrative:
The DC-3 was low on the approach to Nagpur runway 27. The aircraft suddenly banked to the left, struck trees and crashed 2000 feet short of the runway threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to errors of judgement by the pilot when attempting landing during night. He misjudged the approach, undershot and hit the top branches of a tree. The setting of the pilot's altimeter to QNH, rather than the customary QFE during the final approach was a contributory factor."

Sources:

Location