Accident Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar N94538,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 1952
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Indamer
Registration: N94538
MSN: 18-2095
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Grove, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair following a crash-landing on a golf course in heavy snow. The airplane had almost completed a ferry flight from Kenya via Prestwick, UK.
The airplane was withdrawn from use and parts were used to construct a Rausch Super 18, which was a Lockheed Hudson with a Lodestar rear fuselage and tail group.

The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles) 28 January 1952, p5