Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 342,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Douglas C-47 aircraft collided. Eight were killed and four injured, two seriously.
It's unclear if both aircraft crashed or if just one crashed.

Sources:

The Singapore Free Press 23 January 1952, p8