Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N3927C,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Aerodex
Registration: N3927C
MSN: 18-2442
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. The airplane operated on a test flight, killing the Vice-President of Aerodex who was piloting the plane.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
St. Petersburg Times - Jan 23, 1952

Location