Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW185,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW185
MSN: 341
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Singapore-Changi RAF Station -   Singapore
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon gear retraction after takeoff from Changi Airport, the airplane pitched up steeply and the elevators jammed. The Valetta was nearly stalling when the pilot quickly closed the throttles. The aircraft descended nose down and power was added. The pilot managed to regain enough control of the aircraft to perform a ditching off the airport.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials