Accident Douglas DC-3C ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:West Coast Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Narrative:
While on finals, the DC-3 overtook and struck a Fairchild PT-23 aircraft. The DC-3 crew only noted that a collision had taken place when they noted damage to the tail, after landing. The Fairchild pilot stated that he thought he had struck a bird. He continued to another airport, but had to make a forced landing due to fuel exhaustion.