Accident Lisunov Li-2 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Narrative:
Both engines of the Li-2 flamed out on approach to Arkhangelsk when the flight engineer made an error in handling the fuel system.
The crew made a forced landing on the river Severnaya Dvina some 10 metres from the banks and the aircraft partially submerged.
All crew escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports