CFIT Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) XA-GOR,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:ATSA - Aero Transportes SA
Registration: XA-GOR
MSN: 25452/14007
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Blanco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport (MTT/MMMT)
Narrative:
The DC-3 passenger plane impacted a mountain, killing all aboard. The airplane operated on a flight from Mexico City to Villahermosa via Coatzacoalcos, Mexico.

The msn 14007/25452 has also been mentioned for RP-C570 which crashed 15 November 1974. One of the two identities must thus me incorrect.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 9 October 1951, p11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 1974 RP-C570 Orient Air System & Integrated Services - OASIS 1 near Manila International Airport (MNL) w/o