Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4775,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 October 1951
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4775
MSN: 18434004
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1470 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km N of Serkova, Krasnoyarsk Territory -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Turukhansk Airport (THX/UOTT)
Destination airport:Nadezhda Airport (UOOW)
Narrative:
The Lisunov Li-2 departed Turukhansk with a delay of a day due to bad weather. The aircraft flew visually at an altitude of 50-200 m, depending on cloud cover. After overflying the Kureika River, the aircraft descended to 50-70m. The flight continued at this altitude in visibility of 1-2 km. Approaching an elevated slope of more than 100m, the aeroplane began to cut tree tops with propellers and the leading edge of the wing. The captain pulled up sharply, causing the tail to hit trees, cutting off the left side of the stabilizer and rudder as a result.
The aircraft flew over the woods for over 1000 m, lost speed and, with engines running, crashed into the forest.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru