Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) PP-SPQ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 1951
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPQ
MSN: 27036/15591
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 0,5 km S of São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 passenger plane struck a house in the Jabaquara neighbourhood immediately after takeoff from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Brazil. The airplane crashed, killing all 10 on board as well as three persons on the ground.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 9-9-1951