Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100668,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1951
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-100668
MSN: 19131
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Summit, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Narrative:
The C-47A crashed while en route from Elmendorf AFB to Eielson AFB. The aircraft radioed a position report at 20:20 to the Summit Airfield and requested a clearance to Fairbanks.
Not long after the aircraft crashed and burst into flames near the CAA administration building at Summit Airfield.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
El Litoral 23 August 1951, p2
Fairbanks Daily News Miner August 23,1951

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bill Larkins; San Francisco Airport, CA (SFO); February 1948