Loss of control Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4314,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1951
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4314
MSN: 18427409
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1568 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vilyuisk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vilyuisk Airport (VYI/UENW)
Destination airport:Nyurba Airport (NYR/UENN)
Narrative:
On takeoff from Vilyuisk the left engine failed and the propeller feathered. The crew returned to the airport but failed to land during the first approach because the undercarriage was not lowered in time. During the second approach the right engine lost power as well. The aircraft stalled while flying a left turn and crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports