Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 349667/FRBFL,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 349667/FRBFL
MSN: 26928/15483
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into airport building moments after take-off. The aircraft had just dropped off passengers and freight.
At least seven persons on ground were injured, with media reports about possible fatalities on the ground as well.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 3 August 1951, p13
Singapore Standard 3 August 1951, p1