Accident Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar CF-ETC,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar
Owner/operator:T. Eaton Co.
Registration: CF-ETC
MSN: 18-2219
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Jean Airport, QC (YJN/CYJN)
Destination airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Saint Jean Airport, Canada on a ferry flight to Toronto, via Montreal. Near St. Anne de Bellevue it was noticed that the propellers were not synchronized. Shortly after the port engine lost power and there was indication of fluctuating fuel pressure.
On checking the port engine cylinder head temperature, the instrument read "full hot". Power was reduced and the ATC at Montreal cleared the aircraft for landing. Approximately 2 miles west of the airport, at 1000 feet flames were seen coming out of the cowling behind the firewall of the port engine. An attempt to feather the engine was made and the ignition was turned off. The fire extinguisher lever was pulled with no result. Clearance was obtained for an emergency landing on runway 10 and a normal flaps-up lauding was made.
The brakes were inoperative during the landing roll and the aircraft was steered onto the grass area of the runway, The fuel shut-off valves were not turned off when the pilot and co-pilot abandoned the aircraft. The aircraft was destroyed by the fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Exact cause of the fire has not been determined. The aircraft was destroyed on the ground by a fire which started in flight in the port engine."

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Location