Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) LV-AGE,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AGE
MSN: 20083
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Deseado Airport, SC (PUD) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Puerto Deseado Airport, SC (PUD/SAWD)
Narrative:
The DC-3 approached fast and touched down on its right gear some 200 m past the runway threshold. After traveling 120 m on the right wheel, the DC-3 lifted off briefly and touched down again 120 m further on, again on the right gear. The left wheel touched down after 30 m. The aircraft overran the runway, ending up in a 3 m deep ditch. Weather was given as 1500-2000 m visibility, ceiling 300, wind WSW 2 knots, runway rather muddy.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to the error of the pilot in calculating the landing distance, made unfavourable meteorological conditions, with the result that the aircraft ran over the perimeter fence of the field and fell into a trench."

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1953 LV-AGE Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Jujuy Airport, PJ (JUJ) w/o
Runway excursion

Location