Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) PP-LPC,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Linhas Aéreas Paulistas - LAP
Registration: PP-LPC
MSN: 19120
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 3 km W of Maceió Airport, AL (MCZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Maceió Airport, AL (MCZ/SBMO)
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a tree on a forested hill between Rio Largo and Tabuleiro dos Pintos on approach to Maceió Airport, Brazil. The landing gear was damaged and the aircraft crash-landed onto the runway.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 16 May 1951, p8
Jornal do Brasil 17 May 1951, p6

Location