Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-A2597,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-A2597
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:102 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Kyzyl and Abakan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kyzyl Airport (KYZ/UNKY)
Destination airport:Abakan Airport (ABA/UNAA)
Narrative:
The An-2 departed from Kyzyl on a flight to Abakan with a cargo of 485 kg of fur. The plane did not arrive at the destination airport.
Weather along the route was below the established minimum. The Kyzyl Meteorological Bureau received a storm warning from the Olenya Rechka meteorological station located on the Sayan Mountains Pass along the flight route of snowfall with a visibility of 1,000 m. Since there was no radio contact with the flight anymore, the controller could not pass on this information.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru