Loss of control Accident Douglas DC-3 HS-SAE,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Siamese Airways
Registration: HS-SAE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:E off Cape d'Arguilar -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
Weather conditions deteriorated when the DC-3 approached Hong Kong. The crew decided to divert to Tainan. Tainan however closed down due to bad weather, forcing the Siamese Airways crew to return to Hong Kong. They attempted a night-time visual approach to Kai Tak beneath the 400 feet cloudbase. On approach, the aircraft crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain allowed the aircraft to lose flying speed while attempting to turn quickly in order to avoid flying into higher ground during the approach to the airport in darkness and rain beneath 400ft cloud base."