Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48298,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1951
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48298
MSN: 25559/14114
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km NE of Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Louisville-Godman AFB, KY
Destination airport:Charleston-Kanawha County Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a tree-covered hill and caught fire. The C-47 was on an ADF instrument approach to runway 23 of the Charleston-Kanawha County Airport, WV (CRW).

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999