Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) SE-BBM,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: SE-BBM
MSN: 20128
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Narrative:
The pilot of DC-3 SE-BBM carried out a forced landing on a road in vicinity of Stockholm-Bromma Airport, Sweden with one engine on fire. A fire erupted after evacuation.

Sources:

L'Unitá 3-4-1951

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1944 43-15662 United States Army Air Force - USAAF Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) w/o

Location