Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL Dakota 3 G-AJVZ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL Dakota 3
Owner/operator:Air Transport Charter
Registration: G-AJVZ
MSN: 19361
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed when an engine failed in icing conditions.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inability of the aircraft to gain height shortly after becoming airborne, due to loss of engine power caused by ice formation in the carburetor intakes attributable to the captain's failure to make use of the heat controls. An extended undercarriage and the presence of snow on the wings may have been contributory factors."

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.2, Circular 24-AN/21 (83-85)

Location